Asa Bales Home - Westfield, IN
16T E 574406 N 4433430
No marker details the history behind this unassuming and otherwise normal looking home in Westfield.
Location: Indiana, United States

Asa Bales was one of the three founders of the community of Westfield, Indiana. Asa, and the other two founders, Simon Moon & Ambrose Osborne, were all Quakers from New Garden,North Carolina. The community was platted in 1834 as a hub for the underground railroad. There are numerous sites believed to be a part of the underground in the immediate area. Fredrick Douglass, the most prominent African American spokesperson for the anti-slavery movement was attacked in Pendleton and brought to Westfield to escape further harm. This home was Asa Bales' house and certainly a stop by many historical accounts.
432 N. Union St
Westfield, IN