Church of Egen - Als, Denmark
32U E 555593 N 6093420
The church belongs to the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark. / Die Kirche gehört zur Dänischen Staatskirche.
Location: Denmark

Egen church near Guderup on the island of Als has its romanic origin about 1100. Inside there is a famous late Gothic altarpiece from about 1515. Near the church there are old church stables, which are a rare tourist attraction. This long row of stables were built from 1793 to 1894, so the people visiting the church could place their horses meanwhile. In total there are 34 stables for two horses each.

Die Kirche von Egen bei Guderup auf der Insel Als ist romanischen Ursprungs (Bj. ca. 1100). Im Inneren befindet sich ein berühmter spätgotischer Altar von 1515. Bei der Kirche sind sich historische Kirchenställe, eine seltene Touristenattraktion. Die lange Reihe an Ställen wurde von 1793 bis 1894 erbaut, damit die Kirchenbesucher dort ihre Pferde unterbringen konnten. Insgesamt sind es 34 Boxen für je zwei Pferde.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No