Charlotte County Court House Historic District
This historic marker stands in front of the Charlotte County Courthouse.
Location: Virginia, United States

The village of Charlotte Court House has been listed with the state and National Registers of Historic Places as an Historic Courthouse District for its uniqueness in architecture, business and government buildings. Many of these stately mansions are listed with the Virginia and National Registers of Historic Places and have been restored to their original beauty. The Courthouse was the site of the famous debate between Patrick Henry and John Randolph concerning states rights.

This historic marker was erected in 1995 and stands in front of the historic courthouse. The text of the marker reads:

CHARLOTTE COURT HOUSE HISTORIC DISTRICT
"The historic district, a rare example of the 19th-century rural courthouse town, is concentrated on two main streets. Begun as Dalstonburg in 1755 during the French and Indian War, and later called Marysville and Smithville, the town was named Charlotte Court House in 1901. The court square contains an 1823 courthouse designed by Thomas Jefferson, an 1830 records office, a 1900 clerks office, and a 1936 jail. The district also includes antebellum houses, commercial buildings, churches and a brick tavern. Ambassador David K. E. Bruce donated the library, library garden and other county office building in the 1930's."
Marker Number: FR-9

Marker Title: Charlotte Court House Historic District