Cüneyt Gökçer - Ankara, Turkey
Statue of Cüneyt Gökçer in Ankara

Anit / Heykel: Cüneyt Gökçer Heykeli
Bulundugu yer: Ankara Opera Sahnesi önü
Yapan: ?

EN:
Bronze statue of formally dressed life size Cüneyt Gökçer, who relies on pillar with two typical theater masks, is located in front of Ankara Opera House (Atatürk Blv./Ave., Ankara). It is placed on stone pedestal with two small plaques. It was placed here by Ministry of Culture (TR: Kultur Bakanligi) in 1994.

...was actor and opera director who was born in Malatya in 1920. He graduated from State Conservatory, Theater Department in 1946. In the State Conservatory, he served both as an actor and as a director. In 1951 he began his stage career in the film “Vatan ve Namik Kemal”. He portrayed the role of “Murat IV” in the TV drama in 1981. He acted leading role in many stages such as "Kral Oidipus", "Onikinci Gece", "IV Henry", "Damdaki Kemanci", "Bagdat Hatun" and “Kral Lear". The films he starred in are: "Vatan ve Namik Kemal", "Barbaros Hayreddin", "Lale Devri", "Kara Davut", "Kaldirim Çiçegi", "Nilgün", "Büyük Sir”, "Damdaki Kemanci", "Mevlana", "Yedi Evlat Iki Damat".

Gökçer served as the general director in the State Theatre; the director in the Ankara State Conservatory; and the chair in the Theater Department at Bilkent University. Between 1959 and 1997, he was in charge of the stage managements for over 20 operas such as: “Salome” of Richard Strauss, “Dudaktan Kalbe” of Çetin Isiközlü. He has received numerous awards in Turkey. He also received the title of the State Artist in 1981. He was also awarded three medals abroad: the medal of King I. Georges of Greece in the honor of officer (1963) and the medal of Commandatore by Italian President (1970) as well as the medal of Culture in Poland.