The Best Stop -- Scott, LA
15R E 585770 N 3348009
The aptly-named Best Stop is famous for boudin, consistently voted the best in Louisiana. The game andouille sausage (rabbit, wild boar, or alligator) ain't bad neither, chere. And tasso hams -- Y-U-M. Can you say food pilgrimage? We'll drive!! :)
Location: Louisiana, United States

Do not be freaked out by this gas station convenience store. In Cajun Louisiana, these are the best places to seek out Cajun delicacies. The dirtier, the better usually (the same rule applies to Texas BBQ joints, I might add. Shabbier always = better).

The Best Stop sells bundles of boudin conveniently frozen in bundles that will fit perfectly in a standard styrofoam ice chest. If you decide you need some andouille or tasso (and have no cooler space) they'll either sell you another cooler or ship it to your house.

Nowadays you can order their frozen meats online and have them shipped to your house. Blasterz think shipping is no fun, since part of the adventure is making the big road trip to Cajun Country, experiencing the place, and bringing home the boudin. Boudin just tastes better when you fetch it yourself (and your friends are more jealous of it then, too). Besides, Lafayette is a FUN place to spend a weekend!

Be sure and stop by the local grocery store on the other side of the I-10 for a case of Crystal hot sauce and some Abita beers, then laissez les bon temps roulez, chere!

Blasterz have 1 link of boudin left - time to get some more!!!

Here's a recipe and the story of how Blasterz discovered the Best Stop:

COOKING BOUDIN

Preheat oven to 250ºF. Line a pan with aluminum foil and spray some cooking spray on the foil. Spray one side of the boudin, then the other side and set in pan. Cook for 30 minutes on one side, flip over and cook another 20 minutes.

This method makes the skin crispy so you can eat the entire thing. Notice the difference in color of the previous "uncooked" boudin and the finished product. If you cook boudin on too high a heat, or for too long, it will burst.

Boudin goes well with white beans instead of plain rice with a little mustard greens on the side. You can also make a great omelet with it.

The story:

In Feb 2010 Daddy Blaster was on a trip to DC over the long Washingtion['s Birthday weekend. Well Blaster Grrlz are not ones to stay home and let Daddy have all the adventure, so I decided we'd buzz off somewhere.

I did not tell the girls we were leaving on a trip. I picked them up from school and turned R on Miller Road (instead of L). Older Sister immediately asked where we were going.

“New Iberia LA, home of Tabasco sauce. Y’all want to go?”
“YEAHHH!!!”

We drove straight out of Dallas TX to Lafayette LA, stopping only for dinner and a few benchmarks in Shreveport. We got to Lafayette about 8 hours later.

Early the next morning, we went to see the Jean Lafitte National Historic Park. While I was helping the girls with their Junior Ranger books, a young man approached me. He was dressed in a Confederate grey coat and uniform. His name was Michael. He worked over at Vermillionville, the state park next door. He came to the National Park on his breaks to enjoy the air conditioning.

Michael had been studying us, and eventually asked, “Y'all from roun’ here?” Well, of course we weren't -- being all decked out in our TX Longhorn stuff. I told him we were from Dallas.

He asked me, “You like boudin?”

"Well, duh! We LOVE it!"

“You know where to get good boudin?" asked Michael.

This was an absolute stroke of luck – the hand of God, no kidding. I had packed an ice chest to bring some boudin back with me, but had NO IDEA where to get the good stuff. I was going to ask around town that day, and here my source of bousin knowledge walked right up to me! :)

Michael told us about The Best Stop. “Go north on the state highway, and it’s about a mile on the right at a convenience store. You can’t miss it because it has a line out the front. It’s the best boudin in SW Louisiana."

And THAT'S we found the boudin!! :) Now we are passing on the knowledge that Michael shared with us.

You're welcome. :)
Scott, LA