First National Bank - Klamath Falls, OR
10T E 600473 N 4675466
This former bank is now home to a Mexican restaurant but has a long established history in downtown Klamath Falls, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

This beautifully designed former bank is located on the corner of Main and South 6th Streets and was formerly home to First National Bank, established in 1930. The title of the bank is still engraved on the front of the building. It's now home to El Palacio Mexican Restaurant as well as home to the Elks Lodge upstairs. The following excerpts are taken from the Oregon History Project website which discusses the history of this well-designed building:

The rival First National Bank, founded in 1903, opened its doors on November 16, 1930. This was a three-story structure “suited to [the] climatical conditions” of the region, according to the Klamath Falls Evening Herald of November 14. The architecture was loosely based on classical Greek elements such as the symmetrical façade and fluted pilasters, but the whole was subjected to an Art Deco interpretation characterized as Zigzag Moderne. The entire surface of the building was of gleaming white cast terra cotta on a black granite base. There were “sculptured panels [that] typify the forest and timbering, and the doughty lumberjack with his ax, who has for a background the modern artist’s conception of man’s greatest friend, the sun, and a display of the elements in the form of a stroke of lightning,” according to the Herald. A terra rendition of “the mythological god of the Mayans, named ‘Quetzecoatl’” was perched over the main entrance (Quetzacoatl was an Aztec word; the Mayan analog is Kukulcan). The Herald reporter was unable to effectively connect this figure with the “chief industries of the state of Oregon” but dutifully recorded its presence nonetheless. In a final touch of modernity, the entry included the first revolving door in the city.

601 Main St. Klamath Falls, OR 97601

Current Use of Building: Mexican Restaurant and Elks Lodge headquarters