Soviet War Memorial - Tiergarten - Berlin, Germany
33U E 389531 N 5819743
This Soviet War Memorial is one of several war memorials in Berlin, Germany, erected by the Soviet Union to commemorate its war dead, particularly the 80,000 soldiers of the Soviet Military who died during the Battle of Berlin in April and May 1945.
Location: Berlin, Germany

"This war memorial was built to honour the Soviet soldiers that fell in the battles against the German army in the Second World War. It was located at the 17 June Street very close to the German parliament - the Reichstag - in what would soon become West-Germany which meant that it was beyond everyday reach for the Soviet Army. To be able to visit the memorial it was agreed that Red Army troops had free passage to the memorial on certain days of remembrance. Around the time in the early 1960ies when the Berlin Wall was erected the presence of Soviet troops on the streets of Berlin awoke much anger among the West-Berliners and Soviet military veichles was on many occassions bombarded with stones from angry protestors.

The memorial is constructed as an arch with a bronze soldier on top pf it. The design actually resembles the Brandenburger Gate which is located only 100 metres away.

The inscription on the west side of the memorial reads:

ETERNAL GLORY TO HEROES WHO FELL IN THE STRUGGLE AGAINST THE GERMAN FASCIST INVADERS FOR THE FREEDOM AND INDEPENDENCE OF THE SOVIET UNION" (visit link) The monument has the same inscription, in German on the east side and in Russian on the front, right below the statue of the soldier.

Additional information about the monument can be found at: (visit link)
Date of Dedication: 10/01/1945

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: It is in the Tiergarten on the north side of Straße des 17. Juni (17 June Street) between the Victory Column and Brandenburg Gate

Access times: From: 12:00 AM To: 12:00 AM

Location of waymark:
Straße des 17. Juni
Berlin, Berlin Germany

Commemoration: The 80,000 Soviet Soldiers who died during the Battle of Berlin between April and May 1945