Lot 20, Redstone Subdivision, Redstone Historic District - Redstone, CO
13S E 306705 N 4339362
Most of the contributing buildings in Redstone have been lovingly restored and either continue as homes and business locations.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Lot 20, Redstone Subdivision. This one-and-a-half story rectangular Dutch Colonial Revival style dwelling features a gambrel roof with second-story overhang, which has modi 11 ions underneath. Gambrel ends have wood shingle cladding and stone chimneys. Northern facade features a hipped roof porch with squared wooden columns, which has been enclosed. Eastern and western elevations have three, hipped roof, shingled dormers, one of which has a double window. The eastern elevation contains a small cameo window on lower story between two larger windows. The western elevation contains a small shingled porch with hood and a cameo window. Southern elevation has a one-story, hipped roof addition with wood shingle siding and small enclosed porch. A raised stone foundation supports the house on its sloping landscape. The house is west of Hill Road, on a steep lot with much natural vegetation." (from (visit link) , section 7, pg. 7 .

"The Redstone Historic District is located in and near the unincorporated community of that name in western Pitkin County, Colorado, United States. It includes the original community of Redstone as built by Colorado Fuel and Iron (CFI) for the coal miners it employed. In 1989 it was recognized as a historic district and listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Redstone was originally a company town. John Cleveland Osgood, CFI's president at the time, spent lavishly to create quality housing for miners and their families, as well as various other public buildings, in an effort to forestall unionization. Architect Theodore Boal designed simple yet attractive structures by adapting various Victorian architectural styles. The district includes as contributing properties Osgood's estate, Cleveholm, and the Redstone Inn.

At first very populous and successful due to the high production capacity of the nearby coke ovens, Redstone was almost abandoned within a decade when it became too costly to transport coke from the remote community to CFI's new steel mill. A handful of residents remained, keeping Redstone from becoming another one of Colorado's many ghost towns. Some of its original buildings were demolished over the years. Eventually the town rebounded slightly and today is home to a small arts community; many of the remaining buildings have been restored. It is one of the few intact company towns remaining in the state." (from (visit link) )
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Redstone Historic District

Osgood Road and Mackaby Lane Redstone, CO USA