Osgood Gamekeeper's Lodge - Redstone, CO
The original property of Osgood's home has been separated by State Highway 133.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The Osgood Gamekeeper's Lodge is located along State Highway 133 near Redstone, Colorado, United States. It is a timber frame structure built at the beginning of the 20th century. In 1989 it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Architect Theodore Boal designed the house in the Swiss chalet style, one of many in Redstone at that time. He had been commissioned by John C. Osgood, then owner of the Colorado Fuel and Iron (CFI) company, who designed the small community as a company town for the coal miners and other workers CFI employed in the area. Osgood's estate included two large private game preserves for himself and his guests, who included Theodore Roosevelt, John D. Rockefeller and King Leopold II.

Less than a decade after it was built, Redstone was almost completely abandoned. Many of its original houses and cottages were torn down or moved in later decades, even as Redstone itself revived slightly as an arts colony. The gamekeeper's cottage is one of the few outside the village that remain relatively unaltered. It continues to be used as a private residence." (from (visit link) )

The photos and coordinates are taken from the driveway since this is private property.
Redstone, CO USA