Cut Bench Mark - St John the Evangelist - Ickham, Kent.
31U E 373380 N 5682427
A cut bench mark on south-west corner of the tower of St John the Evangelist church, The Street, Ickham, Kent, CT3 1QW.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This cut bench mark, on the south-west corner of the tower, is now partially obscured by a modern lightning conductor. A church at Ickham is mentioned in Domesday Book of 1086, but the earliest visible remains now are of the mid-12th century.

The 12th century west tower had a timber broach spire (probably of late medieval date), but this was demolished in 1825 when a new flat lead roof and crenellated parapet were added. A new spire and a clock were added in 1870 when the tower was restored, all four bells inside date to 1641. The major restoration of the church was in 1845-6 under Hezekiah Marshall (Cost £1,167), and galleries were put in, though an earlier west gallery was removed, to give the church 240 new seats. Later repairs were in 1870 (tower), 1901, and to the nave roof in 1932-3 (after the ceiling collapsed). The major masonry repairs and the south porch were probably made in 1845-6.

The 12th century dressings are of Caenstone, though the rubblework was probably of flint with some reused Roman bricks. Caenstone is also used for the 12th century dressings in the extended nave and aisles, and in the west tower (small block quoins). The 13th century chancel has side-alternate Caenstone quoins, but some Reigate stone and Kentish Rag can be seen in the flint rubble walls. The early 14th century transepts have Ragstone (from the Sandgate foreshore) side-alternate quoins (with 1845-6 repairs in Caen) and Caenstone tracery. There is also small knapped flint coursed rubble with re-used Roman bricks and Purbeck marble fragments. No old painted plaster or stained glass has survived.

Type of Trigpoint: Cut Bench Mark

Condition: Good