Cut Bench Mark - St.Giles - Kingston, Kent.
A cut bench mark on the tower of St.Giles church, Church Lane, Kingston, Kent, CT4 6HY.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

In the early years, when Kent was an independent kingdom, Kingston was one of the villages that belonged to the King. This is shown by the early form of the name Cyningestun, or a King’s Manor, and also by the rich finds in the nearby Saxon burial ground, including the ‘Kingston Brooch’, the largest and finest Anglo-Saxon brooch of its kind ever found. Once the Kingdom of Kent ceased to exist, the village seems to have sunk into obscurity, as it is not mentioned in the Doomsday Book, apparently being included with one of the neighbouring villages. However, it seems likely that there was a church here at that time, and that much of it remains in the present building. On the evidence of five original quoins (stonework at the angles of the building) which are of flint rather than dressed stone, two authorities have dated the walls of the nave and part of the chancel as 11th century or Saxo-Norman.

Type of Trigpoint: Cut Bench Mark

Condition: Good