Dan Carter Beard Home - Covington, Kentucky
16S E 715737 N 4329639
Historic boyhood home of Daniel Carter Beard, the founder of the Boy Scouts of America, in Covington, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

"The DAN CARTER BEARD HOME, 322 E. Third St., is a 2-story brick house in which the founder of the Boy Scouts of America lived during his boyhood.  After learning the stories and legends of Kentucky pioneer life, Beard (1850-1941) organized the Sons of Daniel Boone for boys interested in woodcraft and outdoor life.  When Sir robert Baden-Powell formed the Boys Scouts of England in 1908, he made use of Beard's plan of organization; and two years later, when the Boy Scouts of America was incorporated, Beard merged the Sons of Daniel Boone with the Boy Scouts.  The American branch of the Organization now has about 1,500,000 members."  -Cincinnati, A Guide to the Queen City and its Neighbors, Covington section, pg. 522.

The house was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1966.  The house was owned for several years by the William Booth Memorial Hospital and was used to house nursing students.  The house is now a private residence.  A historical marker was placed in front of the house in 1973 and in 1988 a statue of Beard along with a boy scout were placed in front of the house.
Book: Cincinnati

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 522