Crossing of the Fathers
12S E 459020 N 4086017
This Historical Marker is mounted on a concrete monument in front of the John Wesley Powell Mujseum at 6 N Lake Powell Blvd in downtown Page, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Crossing
of
the Fathers

Within sight of this place the Franciscan priests Dominguez and Escalante and their ten companions experienced two of the most difficult challenges among many along the 1,800 miles of their epic journey from the Spanish presidio at Santa Fe, New Mexico to Utah Lake and return.

The first white men to enter what is now "Lake Powell Country" the explorer-priests made an all but impossible ascent of the Paria River gorge via Dominguez Pass, then descended into Wahweap Basin and Padre Canyon where they discovered Ute Ford.

Sick, starving, and desperate, they crossed the Colorado River in Glen Canyon on November 7, 1776. The ford, later known as "The Crossing of the Fathers," is now beneath the waters of Lake Powell in Padre Bay.

Marker Name: Crossing of the Fathers

Type of history commemorated: Place