42nd Parallel North - Landrum Wayside, Oregon
A 42nd Parallel Monument at Francis S. Landrum Historic Wayside.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Francis S. Landrum Historic Wayside is located on U.S. Hwy. 97, on the north side of the Oregon-California border. The central feature of the wayside granite column on the Oregon-California border. The four sides of the column are marked as follows:
East side - 42° L
South side - C (for California)
West side - 93 M 66.5 CH. (distance from starting point at corner of OR, CA, NV)
North side - O (for Oregon) July 4, 1846 July 4, 1996
The wayside also has a number of signs dealing with the Applegate Trail and the Oregon-California border.
In 1859, the State of Oregon was established with it’s southern boundary being along the 42nd parallel. In 1868, surveyor Daniel Major was hired to survey the Oregon-California border westward along the 42nd parallel from the corner with Nevada. The final line wanders as much as a half mile north and south of the 42nd parallel. This monument is about 1200 feet north of the 42nd parallel. During the 1868 survey a point was established here to mark the crossing of the “Emigrant Road to Jacksonville” which was 93 miles and 66.5 chains from the starting point.
Line type: Equal degree of latitude

Tolerance: 1200 feet north of 42nd Parallel