Aus Building - Fort Scott Downtown Historic District - Fort Scott, Kansas
15S E 349990 N 4189515
The Aus Building is located at 101-103 Scott Avenue in Fort Scott, Kansas. It is a two story red brick building.
Location: Kansas, United States

101-103 Scott Avenue
Aus Building
1923
Commercial style
Inventory: 01 1-1 830-00124
Status: contributing.

This is a rectangular two-story brick commercial building with a three-bay front and a flat roof and parapet. There is a one-story rear wing. The Commercial-style facade has two storefronts with central entrances flanking the central entrance to the second floor. The building has modest brick ornamentation with a raised brick panel and a central square plaque above the second floor entrance, brick header belt courses, smooth-cut second floor window sills and lintels, a brick header course above these windows, three square inset plaques, a raised header belt course at the eave, and a smooth-cut parapet cap. There is a shingled awning on brackets shading the second floor windows. The storefronts have been altered with non-historic bulkheads, display windows, metal entrance doors, metal awning, and a covered transom. The letters "AUS and the date of construction, 1923, are engraved in the plaque above the entrance.

History: The building was built by Norwegian immigrant Arthur F. Aus, a plumber. He and his wife, Minnie (Minerva Bowlus), lived upstairs at 101 1/2, the apartment above the 101 storefront on the corner. His plumbing shop was located in the 103 storefront. Above the plumbing shop, at 103 1/2, were two apartments, which were rented out. Generally throughout the building's history, it has housed commercial or professional offices on the first floor with apartments on the second floor. (Sources: Arthur Aus' obituary; 1930 US Census; city directories)

Integrity: The building retains sufficient architectural integrity to be listed as a contributing resource.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fort Scott Downtown Historic District