Poplar Head Park - Dothan, AL
Poplar Head Park is a municipal park located in downtown Dothan, Alabama, USA.
Location: Alabama, United States

"Deep beneath the ground of the park runs Poplar Springs. This park was built to commemorate the spring that brought water to the City of Dothan in its founding years. Located in the heart of Dothan with its brick and fountain, it has benches located throughout the park so you can come and take in the scenery. This park offers beauty, solitude, and charm."

-- Source

An historical marker in the park provides the following information about the Poplar Head Spring:

"Located near this marker is the Poplar Head Spring which served as a meeting place for Indian traders prior to the arrival of the white and black settlers. The Alibamu Indians of the Chattahoochee River basin met the Creeks of the Choctawahatchee River basin at the springs frequently to trade. The first whites and blacks arrived in the early 1830’s. Of these the lumber and turpentine operators came first. They were followed by William Cawthon, a cattle king form Georgia, By 1858, the community now called Poplar Head had nine families. However, the turmoil of the War Between the States and Reconstruction resulted in virtual abandonment of the community. In 1881, only 3 families lived at Poplar Head Spring, however, by 1885 enough families had settled in Poplar Head to meet the minimum size needed to incorporate. Through a special election on November 10, 1885, Poplar Head community became Dothan, a city to be."

Name: Poplar Head Park

Street Location: 271 E. Main Street