Patria Statue - Brussel BE
31U E 595475 N 5634210
The crypt and monument in the Place des Martyrs in Brussels in honor of those who gave their life in 1830 for Belgium's Independence.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

During the Belgian revolution in 1830, the revolutionaries knew no Council with the bodies of the slain, and they decided to bury some of the dead in the square. The provisional Government decided in 1831 to the square a national cemetery for the victims of the revolution. In 1838 there was also an impressive monument with statue and crypt founded. The name of the square changed definitively in martyrs square.

The crypt on the martelarenplein was built in memory of the 466 people who on 23, 24 and 25 september 1830 died for the independence of Belgium. Their bodies were also buried at those places. The monument is known as the Pro Patria Monument.

Each year, there are commemorative ceremonies held in presence of the descendants of the volunteers and the city of Brussels.
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
Belgian revolution in 1830.

Adress of the monument:
Martelarenplein
Brussel, Belgie
1000

What was the role of this site in revolution?:
Their bodies were also buried at those place.

When was this memorial placed?: 09/24/1838

Who placed this monument?: Sculptor Guillaume Geefs (1805-1883) architect Louis Roelandt (1783-1864)