Cut-mark on the Canal Bridge, Bridge Street, Newbury, Berks, UK.
A well preserved cut bench mark on the bridge over the Kennet and Avon Canal.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

This bridge over the Kennet & Avon Canal is a Grade II* listed structure built in 1769-72 by James Clarke replacing an earlier wooden bridge of 1726. It is of brick with stone ashlar dressings, of three spans with the two outer spans now concealed by the approach roads on either side. The central segmental-arched span has rusticated block voussoirs and a five bay balustrade with cast-iron balusters. On each side at the north and south ends are the remains of recesses which probably formed shelters. Pilasters with moulded caps support the semi-circular arches with scroll-keystones, all in stone. Three of the arches have been incorporated into the adjoining shops while the plinth forms a doorway to No 1 Bridge Street. The roadway surface has been laid with setts for the single-width running surface and for the slightly raised footways.

The cut-mark is central on the west parapet of the bridge and is in good condition. It was last verified in 1968 as being 79.0278m above Newlyn Datum and is 0.3m above the ground.
Type of Trigpoint: Cut Bench Mark

Condition: Good