Roman Column - Dayton, Ohio
16S E 740477 N 4404858
This replica of a Roman column is part of a gift exchange from Augsberg, Germany, a sister city of Dayton.
Location: Ohio, United States

A plaque on the base has an inscription reading:

Dedicated July 1979

Here stands a replica of a 2000 year old Roman Column given by Dayton's sister city. Ausburg, Germany, in honor of the 200th birthday of the United States. In exchange, a statue fountain was, presented to Augsburg and erected October, 1979, for its 2000th birthday.

Project of Soroptimist Club of Dayton
and Sister Cites Committee

From the Smithsonian AIC Description:

A four-side carved stone column, set on a two-tiered base, itself set on a concrete platform. The column is topped with a decorated gable and pinecone finial. The proper right side of the column depicts four people seated at a table and carved food symbols. The proper left side depicts a standing draped figure and a box. The front depicts four standing draped figures holding different objects; the back side has no carvings. On the lower front of the column, Latin inscriptions and four symbols of unknown meaning are carved.

TITLE: Roman Column

ARTIST(S): sculptor: Karl Kramer