American Centennial ~ Virginia City Fourth Ward School
11S E 271281 N 4353786
The historic Fourth Ward School in Virginia City, Nevada was opened in 1876 to celebrate the Centennial of our country.
Location: Nevada, United States

A historic marker at the front entrance to the school proclaims:

Fourth Ward School
1876 – 1936

Centennial monument to education and national treasure. Built in the second Empire Style Architecture with state-of-the-art amenities, to house 1000 students instructed using progressive curriculum and teaching practices. The building represents the importance of public education to the early miners and in the heritage of the American West.

A second marker in the school parking lot reads, in part:

...On November 28, 1876, the excited residents of Virginia City christened their new monument to education, the Fourth Ward School. The town was divided into “wards” for political and fire purposes. Built to honor the nation’s centennial, the majestic four-story building could accommodate over 1000 students, which helped alleviate the serious overcrowding in the eleven other public schools...

Subject: Country

Commemoration: American Centennial