Heman Marion Sweatt Plaza - Wiley College (Marshall, Texas)
15S E 370756 N 3600801
A memorial walking plaza commemorating several notable Wiley College alumni, most notably Heman Marion Sweatt

Four years prior to the landmark lawsuit Brown v. The Board of Education of Topeka Kansas, Heman Marion Sweatt challenged 'separate but equal' as a rejected candidate for the School of Law at the University of Texas. The case - Sweatt v. Painter - would serve as a benchmark which would reverse over a half century of segregation established by Plessy v. Ferguson.
The walking plaza also commemorates the groundbreaking debate team led by Melvin Tolson (featured in the film "The Great Debaters") which proved that collegiate students of color equaled their white counterparts. Also represented is James Farmer, Jr., who is considered one of the 'big four' of the civil rights movement.
Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)