Wilhelm Stiassny - Wien, Austria
Architekt und Baurat / Architect and government building officer
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Wilhelm Stiassny (* 15. Oktober 1842 in Pressburg; † 11. Juli 1910 in Bad Ischl) war österreichischer Architekt jüdischer Abstammung.

Er war einer der meistbeschäftigten Architekten seiner Zeit, des Historismus. Er errichtete zwölf neo-maurische und neo-romanische Synagogenbauten, sowie etwa 170 Wohnbauten, Fabriken, Schulen, Spitäler und Friedhofsbauten, meist für jüdische Auftraggeber. Er beschäftigte sich auch mit Kolonisationsprojekten im heutigen Israel.

Quelle: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wilhelm_Stiassny

< EN >

Wilhelm Stiassny (1842, Vienna - 1910, Bad Ischl) was an Austrian architect of Jewish descendance.

In 1867 Stiassny was appointed delegate to the Paris Exposition by the Ministry of Commerce, and in the following year he settled in Vienna as an architect. Up to 1905 he has directed the construction of 180 palaces, schools, residences, factories, hospitals, and synagogues, among which may be mentioned the Rothschild Hospital at Währing (1873), the Hall of Ceremonies in the Jewish section of the Vienna Central Friedhof, the Königswarter Institute for the Blind at Hohewarte, the Kindergarten in the second district of Vienna, the Rothschild Hospital at Smyrna, and the synagogues at Malaczka (Hungary), Gablonz, Czaslau, and Weinberge. From 1878 to 1900 Stiassny was a member of the aldermanic board of Vienna and of the Donauregulirungs-Commission. Since 1879 he has been a member of the board of trustees of the Jewish community of Vienna. In 1895 he founded the Society for the Conservation and Preservation of Art and Historical Monuments of Judaism, the world's first Jewish museum.

Source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wilhelm_Stiassny

Is Gravestone Showing Occupation or Hobby?: Occupation

What is depicted occupation or hobby?: Architekt und Baurat / Architect and government building officer

Date of birth: 10/15/1842

Date of death: 07/11/1910

Access hours and days:
03.Nov. - end of Feb.: 08 - 17 Mar. & 1.Okt. - 02.Nov.: 07 - 18 Apr. & Sept.: 07 - 19 May - Aug.: 07 - 20