Marble Jail - Marble, CO
13S E 310987 N 4326973
This old jail and building have been restored by the local historic society as part of the Bicentennial Celebrations.
Location: Colorado, United States

The first jail was built in Marble in 1901. I do not know if this is the same jail, but it would appear to be of the correct construction. If you look closely, you will see this jail is really a cage within the building - it is not attached to the building. The jail consists of two cells with iron cots. Not a nice place to stay!

The building has also been either well maintained or restored. The structure is sound and has not been vandalized. The building is found in the park/recreation area of Marble.

"In August 1975 the mayor of Marble, Colorado, Lloyd Blue, appointed by proclamation an Historical Committee to work with the State Bicentennial Committee to prepare for the celebrations of 1976. He appointed Laverne Perchbacher the chairman, and added a number of other persons to the committee whom he believed to be interested in the area’s history. This committee planned and carried out appropriate activities in support of the Bicentennial. This included a public picnic and program at the Marble jail. It seems to have been the intent of the Historical Committee to permanently organize and become an historical society. However, after the bicentennial activities were completed nothing appears to have been done to incorporate or continue the committee’s activities." (from (visit link) )

Address or General Location of Marker: Between 1st and 2nd on Main Street in the athletic park