Bedford County Courthouse - Bedford, Pennsylvania
17T E 713017 N 4432652
The Bedford County Courthouse is located at 200 South Juliana Street in Bedford Borough, Bedford County, Pennsylvania

Information excerpted from PA Roots.com

About Bedford County
The County of Bedford was formed in 1771. Bedford County is rich with history. At the county seat, visitors will find the oldest Pennsylvania County Courthouse still in use. The fourteen covered bridges that dot the county's landscape are another sign of the area's history.

Located in South Central Pennsylvania, as part of the Allegheny Mountains, Bedford County's rolling hills, livestock and wildlife, and stone farmhouses all contribute to the county's rural character and small town charm. Its safe schools, low crime rate, and dependable workforce make the area attractive to businesses and a popular retirement destination.

A rich history blended with a picturesque countryside, all work together to make Bedford County a wonderful area in which to live, work, and raise a family.

Courthouse History
The Bedford County Courthouse was built in 1828-1829. Solomon Filler was the architect and builder of the courthouse. The courthouse is the oldest in building in Pennsylvania that has been used as a courthouse. The total cost to build the courthouse in 1828 was $7,500. In 1876, the county commissioners made an addition to the courthouse by adding two large vaults in the rear for the Prothonotary and Recorder on the first floor. A grand jury room and petit jury room were also added on the second floor . The classic courtroom is small and has portraits of all the judges who have presided there. Its unsupported circular stairway is just one of the architectural highlights of this building

Current Use of Building: Courthouse

Level of Courts: County