Oregon State Hospital - Salem, Oregon
The primary state-run psychiatric hospital in the state of Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

The facility is best known as the filming location for Ken Kesey's novel "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest," winner of five Academy Awards, including Best Actor for star Jack Nicholson.

The oldest part of the hospital was built in 1883 as part of the Oregon State Insane Asylum. When established, the facility provided what at the time was the "state-of-the-art" in mental health care. But over the years, the care provided at the facility, along with the buildings, deteriorated. In 2005, an architectural assessment of the facility determined that the site was unsafe. In 2006, the hospital was fined $10,200 for asbestos violations. Another controversy at the hospital involved the fate of over 5,000 cans of human cremated remains (cremains) warehoused at the site. A 2008 report by the U.S. Justice Department criticized the quality of care provided at the facility.

In 2008, work began to tear down most of the dilapidated main building. The $458 million project resulted in a new, 620-bed facility, with portions of the Kirkbride building preserved, now housing the Museum of Mental Health. About two-thirds of the facility residents were found guilty of crimes but found to be insane. Most other patients are there because they are a danger to themselves or others.

2600 Center St NE
Salem, OR USA