Las Animas, Co.
13S E 654882 N 4214494
This Welcome sign is on the Northeast corner of Nelson Park - it is on the west side of Las Animas, Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

This welcome sign is a wood and metal construction in the design of a covered wagon. This is quite appropriate as Las Animas was the final home of Kit Carson, the burial place of William Bent; the owner of Bent's Old Fort - 4 miles west of town, and the Santa Fe Trail went through town.

The sign is supported by two wooden 2 x 4's. The bed of the wagon is three 1 x 8 boards painted a brick red, two metal wagon wheels are attached to the 2 x 4's and also painted the same brick red. The wagon cover is a sheet of plywood that has been cut into the wagon cover design. The text reads:

Welcome to Las Animas
(picture of a cowboy on resting on the word Animas)