Christchurch 132kV Substation - Museum of Electricity, Bargates, Christchurch, Dorset, UK
Along the drive to the Museum of Electricity is this substation with a commemorative plaque.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The plaque reads:

'Christchurch 132kV Substation

This substation is fed from Mannington Supergrid Substation by the dual circuit overhead line which terminates on the adjacent steel lattice tower here. Two 90 MVA transformers reduce the primary voltage to 33kV, at which pressure electricity is conveyed by overhead lines and underground cables to 33/11kV substations in Boscombe, Somerford, Southbourne and Christchurch.

On site also are three 15 MVA 33/11kV transformers which feed an 11kV distribution system, connected to which are over 90 11kV/LV substations in Christchurch town centre. Nearby residential and industrial estates, and the rural areas of Bransgore, Burton and Sopley one of these 11kV/LV substations, which supplies customers within a radius of approximately 400 metres, may be seen just outside the main gate.'
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque and Substation

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Southern Electric