Krupka - Northern Bohemia, Czech Republic
Krupka Castle
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The Krupka castle stands above the town with the same name at the foothills of the Krušné hory Mountains.

The castle was originally built to protect tin mines, the town and the trade road to Saxony. From the original castle all that remains now are both castle gates with walls, parts of the bastions, a strong southern gabble wall, a part of the southern tower, the remains of a building.

The spacious fortress was built after 1330 by lords of Koldice, abandoned after the White Mountain Battle 1621 and after 1680 was gradually desolated.

at the western wall and vaults under the ruins of the upper castle. The memorial at the round tower commemorates the visits of J. W. Goethe in the years 1810 and 1813 during his spa stays in Teplice. In the castle there is an exhibition of archaeological findings. The castle is open year round, and in the summer you can be guided through its ruins by knowledgeable students. In the Knight Hall, wedding ceremonies are organized there or other social events. Except for the castle you can also visit the guest-house and the Ružový hrádek restaurant.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Completely ruined