BNSF Mainline ~ Goffs, California
11S E 676881 N 3865901
The grade crossing at Goffs on the BNSF mainline is a good place to see some impressive front-end power in action.

Goffs is the "Top of the Hill" as the BNSF climbs up from Needles headed for Barstow. This grade means that there is usually a lot of front-end units pulling the train plus some helpers interspersed throughout the string. There is plenty of gravel off-road parking a short distance from the tracks from which you can observe in complete safety.

If you need a break between trains or want to just see something different, the historic Goffs Schoolhouse is just a short walk (or drive) away to the north.

What Best Describes This Location: Mainline

Other Describe: None