East Bank High School
17S E 461309 N 4229899
Marker notes the establishment of Cabin Creek High School in 1912 later named East Bank High School and the US Olympian and NBA All Star graduate Jerry West.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Located on state highway 61 in the city of East Bank, West Virginia, this marker notes the establishment of Cabin Creek High School in 1912 later named East Bank High School and the US Olympian and NBA All Star graduate Jerry West.

The marker was established in 2004 and the marker text is duplicated on both sides of the marker.

The text of the marker reads:
"East Bank High School - Built as Cabin Creek District H.S. in 1912; name was later changed to East Bank H.S. Served the upper Kanawha Valley for eighty-seven years before 1999 consolidation with Dupont H.S. to form Riverside H.S. College All-American, Jerry West, who played on 1960 U.S. Olympic basketball team, and later an NBA All-Star, graduated from East Bank High School in 1956. East Bank High School Alumni Association - West Virginia Division of Archives and History. 2004"
Marker Number: na

Marker Title: East Bank High School

Marker Location: Roadside

County or Independent City: East Bakn, West Virginia

Marker Program Sponsor: East Bank High School Alumni Association and the West Virginia Division of Archives and History

Nearest West Virginia Historical Markers