Royal Albert Hall - Kensington Gore, London, UK
30U E 695916 N 5709374
The Royal Albert Hall is a large, circular building that is mainly used as a concert hall. It is most noted when, each November, the British Legion hold a festival of remembrance there.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Tourist Information UK website [visit link] tells us:

"The Royal Albert Hall is one of London's most famous art venues. Each year, the venue is host to more than 350 performances ranging from local and community events to rock concerts, opera and lavish banquets.

The Hall is also a famous landmark due to its distinctive oval shape. It has a seating capacity of over 5,500 allowing large audiences to see the likes of The Who, Dusty Springfield, Jimi Hendrix and Pink Floyd.

There are tours open to the public from 10:30 to 15:30 everyday except Wednesday. Times can vary depending on performance times so it is best to enquire in advance.

A full list of events can be found at the Albert Hall website."

The building is Grade I listed and the entry at the English Heritage website [visit link] tells us:

"Royal Albert Hall. GV I Public hall. 1867-1871. Designed by Captain Fowke; completed by Major-General H Y D Scott. Red brick, buff terracotta, glazed domed roof. Italian Renaissance style. Eliptical plan. Five stages with two main tiers of windows, the lower square-headed, the upper round-headed, with decorative pilasters between. Mosaic frieze of figures. Entrances to north, south, east and west within projecting two-storey porches with elaborate moulded pilasters. Balustrades and cornice. Good arcaded interior. Altered ceiling."

The Royal Albert Halls' website [visit link] tells us of some of the well known famous people that have performed there:

"The list of famous performers, sportspeople and world figures who have appeared at the Royal Albert Hall since it opened in 1871 is unrivalled.

Wagner, Verdi and Elgar conducted the first UK performance of their own works on its concert platform, Rachmaninov played his own compositions and nearly every major classical solo artist and leading orchestra has performed at the Hall.

The list of popular music artists includes Frank Sinatra, Liza Minnelli, Jimi Hendrix, The Beatles, Oscar Peterson, The Who, Led Zeppelin, Eric Clapton, Sting and Elton John and from a younger generation Adele, Jay Z, Kaiser Chiefs and the Killers.

Sportsmen and women from a wide array of disciplines, including boxing legend Mohammed Ali, tennis player John McEnroe and Sumo grand champions, have entertained the Hall's audiences.

Among leading world figures who have spoken at the Hall are Her Majesty The Queen, Sir Winston Churchill, Nelson Mandela, His Holiness The Dalai Lama and former President of the United States of America, Bill Clinton."

The same website [visit link] also advises us:

"'This Hall was erected for the advancement of the Arts and Sciences and works of industry of all nations in fulfilment of the intention of Albert Prince Consort. The site was purchased with the proceeds of the Great Exhibition of the year MDCCCLI. The first stone of the Hall was laid by Her Majesty Queen Victoria on the 20th day of May MDCCCLXVII and was opened by Her Majesty the 29th day of March in the year MDCCCLXXI.'"

It further adds [visit link] that:

"A great Central Hall, dedicated to the promotion of Art and Science, was a key part of Prince Albert's vision for the South Kensington estate, which was developed on land purchased with the profits of the Great Exhibition of 1851.

With Prince Albert's premature death from typhoid, the realisation of this vision was largely due to the energy and determination of Henry Cole. The design and robust structure of the Hall were inspired by Cole's visits to ruined Roman Amphitheatres. Detailed design of the building was started by Captain Francis Fowke of the Royal Engineers and completed, following Fowke's death, by Lieutenant Colonel (subsequently General) Henry Darracott Scott.

The original plan that the Hall should accommodate 30,000 was, for financial and practical reasons, reduced to approximately 7,000. Much of the money originally intended for the construction had been diverted to the building of the Albert Memorial. Cole raised the necessary money for building the Hall by selling 'permanent' seats in the Hall for £100 each. Preliminary work on the Hall by the contractors Lucas Brothers started in April 1867 and the foundation stone was laid the following month by Queen Victoria. The Queen opened the Hall four years later on 29 March 1871."

And that [visit link]:

"The heart of the Hall is the vast internal auditorium 185 feet wide by 219 feet long covered by a glazed dome constructed of wrought iron girders which, at the time, was the largest structure of its kind in the world.

Other notable features include the great Henry Willis Organ also, at the time, the largest in the world and, in tribute to its power and volume, described by a contemporary as 'The Voice of Jupiter'. Between 1921 – 1933 it was substantially modified and enlarged by the Durham-based organ firm of Harrisons and it was comprehensively restored by the London firm, Manders, between 2003 – 2004.

The distinctive exterior of the Hall, inspired by the architecture of Northern Italy, was built from some 6 million red bricks and eighty thousand blocks of decorative terracotta.  Surmounting the exterior walls and above the balustraded smoking gallery, runs a continuous 800 foot long terracotta frieze composed of allegorical groups of figures engaged in  a range of artistic endeavours, crafts, scientific and other cultural pursuits."

Hours of Operation:
The box office is open from 9am to 9pm and the venue opens according to performance times. Also see the detailed description.

Admission Prices:
Vary with the performance being staged. Check with the box office.