Deutsch Country Days - Marthasville MO
Deutsch Country Days held near Marthasville MO at the Luxenhause Farm off Highway O

Deutsch Country Days is held in the 3rd week October annually at the Luxenhause Farm.

This living history event highlights age old craftsmanship and the history of the state of Missouri. You will find people doing woodworking, blacksmithing, making arrow heads, brooms, spoons and much more. Along with a collection of old wood covered bridges and other old buildings.

Live music is provided. There is food and drinks available also.

The web page (visit link) quotes THE 100 BEST KEPT SECRETS OF MISSOURI Book by Ann M. Hazelwood, 2007
(#73 — The Secret of Luxenhaus Farm)

“Deutsch Country Days at Luxenhaus Farm” is the finest and most authentic living history in the Midwest, demonstrating age-old education, local Missouri history and the simple fun of seeing our forefathers ‘Come Alive!

This family-fun experience is held once a year on the Historic Luxenhaus Farm, three miles northeast of Marthasville, Missouri, one hour west of St. Louis and four hours east of Kansas City on I-70."

Tickets were $17 at the gate but are discounted if purchased online. Your ticket price is tax deductable.
How many days does the festival last?: 2

Admission Price: 17.00 (listed in local currency)