John Wesley - Marion, Indiana, USA
A large bronze statue of John Wesley on the campus of Indiana Wesleyan University

1739 - Preached to coal miners in Bristol
1744 - Organized Methodist Societies in England
1784 - Established Methodism in America
1791 - Died in London, England

"May God prepare us for the knowledge of all truth, by filling our hearts with all love, and with all joy with peace in believing"
Preface to the Sermons

John Wesley was an Anglican cleric and Christian theologian. Wesley is largely credited, along with his brother Charles Wesley, as founding the Methodist movement which began when he took to open-air preaching in a similar manner to George Whitefield. In contrast to George Whitefield's Calvinism, Wesley embraced the Arminian doctrines that were dominant in the 18th-century Church of England. Methodism in both forms was a highly successful evangelical movement in the United Kingdom, which encouraged people to experience Jesus Christ personally.

Wesley's teachings, known as Wesleyanism, provided the seeds for the modern Methodist movement, the Holiness movement, Pentecostalism, the Charismatic Movement, and Neo-charismatic churches, which encompass numerous denominations across the world. In addition, he refined Arminianism with a strong evangelical emphasis on the Reformed doctrine of justification by faith.
Associated Religion(s): Methodist/ Wesleyan

Statue Location: Indiana Wesleyan University