Carneal House - Covington, Kentucky
Historic house in the Riverside Drive Historic District in Covington, Kentucky
Location: Kentucky, United States

The CARNEAL HOUSE, now the Rothier Home, 405 E. Second St., was built in 1815 by Thomas Carneal, one of the town founders.  The 2-story brick dwelling, in the shape of a simple rectangle, has considerable distinction.  All windows are arched, and small brackets extend around the eaves.  The elaborate facade shows a variety of detail, but its most singular feature is the 2-story loggia supported by Ionic and Corinthian columns.  Carneal is reported to have given escaping Negroes asylum in this house.  According to tradition the real "Eliza" of Uncle Tom's Cabin was aided in this way. -Cincinnati, A Guide to the Queen City and its Neighbors, Covington section, pg. 522.

The house is much as described in the guide.  The house is in very good condition.  In recent years the house has been listed for sale in multi-million dollar range.  The house has been serving as a private residence and as a bed and breakfast.
Book: Cincinnati

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 522