W. M. Pannill -- Mt. Olivet Cem., Fort Worth TX
14S E 657713 N 3629765
The Woodmen of the World grave marker for W. M. Pannill (1870-1910) in the Pioneer section of Fort Worth's Historic Mt. Olivet Cemetery.

This WOW marker is located in the historic Pioneer section of Mt. Olive Cemetery, where you will find some of the oldest graves in the cemetery. It is the tallest WOW marker in the section, which is mostly populated by flat white marble markers.

If you have time, wander around and see the surprising diversity of gravestones here -- those of ethnic Chinese departed whose gravestones are in Chinese, Spanish-speaking Hispanic residents whose monuments are in that language, and Anglo graves are side-by-side in the cemetery, when they would never mix in life.

People forget how international Niles City and North Fort Worth were at the turn of the 20th century. Very interesting!
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery