John Day Fossil Beds - Grant County, Oregon
11T E 289828 N 4936676
National Monument containing well-preserved fossil remains of plants and animals from 7 to 44 million years ago
Location: Oregon, United States

The Sheep Rock Unit of John Day Fossil Beds National Monument contains an amazing landscape of dramatic peaks and rivers. The terrain features vibrant and varied colors among interesting rock formations. The most famous landmark is Sheep Rock, a basalt peak located two miles north of U.S. Highway 26. The James Cant Ranch House, near Sheep Rock, is on the National Register of Historic Places and contains period rooms and furnishings dating to the early 20th century. The Thomas Condon Paleontology Center features displays of the fossilized flora and fauna found in the region. The John Day Fossil Beds National Monument also contains two other units: Painted Hills and Clarno. The monument is designated a National Natural Landmark.
Predominate Feature: Sheep Rock

Parking/Access Location: N 44° 33.326 W 119° 38.699