Thomas Silvestri Macaione - Sante Fe, NM
Sculpture of Sante Fe artist Thomas Silvestri Macaione.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Tommy Macaione, born in 1907, came to Santa Fe in 1952. He was known for his paintings, working in the impressonistic styles of the masters. But he was better known for his love of life and other human beings. He had a vision of life that was positive and uplifting, and he passed that vision on to others through his art and his humanity. A one of a kind character, he left his mark on Santa Fe and helped to define its culture. Tommy passed away in 1992, and was so respected and loved by the Santa Fe community that they honored him and his memory with this memorial. He's a unique part of the history of this town. Please note the little puppy at the site. It symbolizes Tommy's gentle spirit and his love of all life. (from original virtual cache description)

Created and cast in bronze by Mac Vaughan and dedicated on July 8, 1995. The near life-sized sculpture shows Tommy with his wild hair and beard working on a painting while his pup sleeps near his feet.