Centennial Park - Grand Bend, Ontario
17T E 438638 N 4795746
Centennial Park is located at the SE corner of Main St E and Ontario St. (Hwy 21) Grand Bend, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

Centennial Park is named for the monument commemorating the Centennial of Confederation in Canada in 1967. The Plaque reads:
CENTENNIAL OF CONFEDERATION
GRAND BEND
CENTENNIAL PARK

ERECTED BY THE
VILLAGE OF GRAND BEND
IN PERMANENT COMMEMORATON OF
THE CENTENNIAL
OF CONFEDERATION IN CANADA
IN 1967
CONSTRUCTION WAS MADE POSSIBLE
THROUGH THE CO-OPERATION OF
THE PROVINCE OF ONTARIO AND
THE GOVERNMENT OF CANADA

There is also a artillery display and a Plaque commemorating Grand Bend citizen Eric McIlroy.
From the Book - Let's Dance: A Celebration of Ontario's Dance Halls and Summer Dance Pavilions
By Peter Young

Saturday, June 6, 1981, was a memorable occasion in the community of Grand Bend. It was billed as “Eric McIlroy Day’ in honour of the late businessman who owned and operated Lakeview Casino for 30 years. He was a driving force behind the growth of Grand Bend, nurturing it from a small holiday destination to a major summer resort with a large year-round population. One significant reminder of that out-standing day rests at the southeast corner of Highways 81 and 21 –a lovingly crafted fieldstone cairn with a bronze plaque featuring a carved likeness of Eric McIlroy, surrounded by the logos of the organizations he formed, led and/or belonged to. The engraved message is simple, but sums up the contribution he made to Grand Bend: “In Tribute to W. Eric McIlroy whose Lakeview Casino brought joy and music to thousands. Grand Bend remembers!”
June 6, 1981, saw many of the people who had been touched in some way by Eric McIlroy pay tribute to him. Business people, musicians, politicians and friends all turned out for the unveiling of the plaque and the evening dance that followed.
Name: Centennial Park

Street Location: Main St E and Ontario St. (Hwy 21) Grand Bend, Ontario

Local Municipality: Grand Bend

State/Province, etc.: Ontario

Country: Canada

Memorial/Commemoration: Individual - W. Eric McIlroy and Event - COMMEMORATON OF THE CENTENNIAL OF CONFEDERATION IN CANADA IN 1967

Date Established: 1967

Picnic Facilities: Stone seating around what was a fountain: now flower beds.