Charles Darwin - Phitsanulok, Thailand
The father of evolution, in northern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

Charles Darwin (1809-82), is the most famous, or some would say, infamous biologist of all time. The man who proved that humans evolved from other species. Born into the middle-class English society of his time the young Charles Darwin was destined for a career as a medical doctor, but finding this unsatisfying he began to study biology, and developed a passion as a collector of beetles.

Following his graduation from Cambridge University he departed on what was to be a five year exploratory voyage of South America, and a circumnavigation of the globe, on the ship the "Beagle". On this modern odyssey Darwin discovered fossils, collected specimens and made detailed records of the wide variety of animals he encountered.

Upon his return to England in 1836 Darwin entered into scientific society of his day, and began to explore how the wide variety of species he had encountered came to be. This at a time when fellow scientists were questioning the biblical doctrine that the Earth had an unchanged past. Darwin was eventually to come to the understanding that species, by natural selection, evolved over time. In 1859 he published "On the Origin of Species". A book that, in great detail, explained the Theory of Evolution. In 1871 Darwin published a second major work "The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex", that examined the origins of humans in detail. His concept of evolution proved both popular, becoming rapidly accepted, but also controversial, as it contradicted many Christian beliefs. A controversy that has continued to this day. Darwin's personal life included a marriage to his cousin, ten children, and ill health in later life.

This bust of the great scientist stands in the grounds of the northern Thai High School of Noen Maprang. This school emphasises the teaching of science and technology. Thus, there are a group of busts of famous scientists adjacent to the science building. The busts are all a little larger than life-sized, and gold in colour. They depict their subject in the formal attire of their time. Most likely the busts are constructed from cement. Entry to the school grounds is essentially unrestricted, though a visit to the head office (at the main entrance) would be the courteous thing to do. Very likely you will be asked if you would like to speak to the students, so that the kiddies can practice their English (or what ever language you speak).