Thomas Alva Edison - Phitsanulok, Thailand
A bust of the great American inventor, in northern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

"Genius is one percent inspiration, ninety-nine percent perspiration." Thomas Alva Edison.

Edison (1847-1931) is one of the great discoverers of all time. He invented a host of gadgets, large and small. Possibly the most famous was the electric light bulb, which he perfected, not discovered, but turned into a practical device. In addition, he discovered or developed other modern conveniences as the phonograph, the motion picture camera, the microphone, stock ticker—ad infinitum. Perhaps his greatest achievement was not an individual device, but rather the concept of industrial research and mass production of machines for mass consumption.

Edison married twice, and had a total of six children, several of whom went on to have prominent careers. Religiously, he was a deist, and politically a pacifist.

information largely from wikipedia.

This bust of the great inventor stands in the grounds of the northern Thai High School of Noen Maprang. This school emphasises the teaching of science and technology. Thus are a group of busts of famous scientists adjacent to the science building. The busts are all a little larger than life-sized, and gold in colour. They depict their subject in the formal attire of their time. Most likely the busts are constructed from cement. Entry to the school grounds is essentially unrestricted, though a visit to the head office (at the main entrance) would be the courteous thing to do. Very likely you will be asked if you would like to speak to the students, so that the kiddies can practice their English (or what ever language you speak).