Archimedes - Phitsanulok Province, Thailand
The famous ancient Greek scientist and engineer, who died at the hands of a Roman soldier.
Location: Thailand

Archimedes (c. 287 BCE – c. 212 BCE) is one of the famous natural philosophers of ancient Greece. A man who gave us the term "Eureka", by running naked through the streets of Syracuse two millennia ago (or at least according to legend).

Archimedes was a mathematician, engineer, inventor, and astronomer. Unfortunately, little direct evidence of his life survives, however, he lived and worked in the Greek colony of Syracuse on the island of Sicily in the 3rd century BCE. He developed a number of mathematical concepts, invented a host of devices, and helped his city resist Roman aggression.

Notable achievements:
Determining the volume of a sphere was 2/3 that of an enclosing cylinder.
Calculating the number of grains of sand required to fill the universe.
Setting afire (or at least dazzling the crews) of attacking Roman war ships.
A screw pump to raise water (still in use).
An explanation of the principle of the lever.
Calculated Pi.

Information gathered from a variety of sources including wikipedia and (visit link)

This bust of the great scientist stands in the grounds of the northern Thai High School of Noen Maprang. The bust is a little larger than life-sized, and is gold in colour. This school emphasises the teaching of science and technology. Thus are a group of busts of famous scientists adjacent to the science building. Entry to the school grounds is essentially unrestricted, though a visit to the head office (at the main entrance) would be the courteous thing to do. Very likely you will be asked if you would like to speak to the students, so that the kiddies can practice their English (or what ever language you speak).