Professor Isaac Newton - Phitsanulok Province, Thailand
A bust of the "discover of gravity" in northern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

The man who made apples famous. Professor Isaac Newton (1642-1727), regarded by many as the greatest scientist, due to the breadth and depth of his discoveries.

His principle scientific advances are his monograph "Philosophiæ Naturalis Principia Mathematica" ("Principia"), published in 1687, which laid the foundations for most of classical mechanics, most notably gravity. His discoveries on the nature of Optics which led him to develope the reflecting astronomical telescope. Newton was also the co-discoverer of calculus.

Newton spent his academic life in Trinity College, Cambridge. He was also a member of the English parliament for one term, the warden of the Royal Mint (reformed English coinage), and had an active interest in religion and the occult.

This bust of the great scientist stands in the grounds of the northern Thai High School of Noen Maprang. The bust is a little larger than life-sized, and is gold in colour. This school emphasises the teaching of science and technology. Thus are a group of busts of famous scientists adjacent to the science building. Newton's bust is the first, (left, rear). Entry to the school grounds is essentially unrestricted, though a visit to the head office (at the main entrance) would be the courteous thing to do. Very likely you will be asked if you would like to speak to the students, so that the kiddies can practice their English (or what ever language you speak).