King Rama 4 - Phitsanulok Province, Thailand
A bust of the fourth King of the Rama dynasty of Thailand, in a primary school.
Location: Thailand

Made famous by Yul Brynner and Deborah Kerr in the 1956 movie "The King and I" (though the movie is banned currently in Thailand) the fourth King of the Chakri Dynasty of the Kingdom of Thailand was a reformer and moderniser of his country. He is known in the west as Rama IV and and as King Mongkut (b.1804-r.1851-d.1868).

His interest in innovation gave him the nickname "The Father of Science and Technology". As a young man he studied Latin, English, and astronomy with western missionaries and sailors. During his reign Siam (as Thailand was then known) became closely involved with the European powers. King Mongkut used this new contact to introduce coinage, expand trade, modernise the army and bureaucracy, and generally open Siam to the west. One prominent act of his reign was a prediction and observation he made of a solar eclipse visible from southern Siam. This was the eclipse of 18th August 1868.

This bust of the King stands in the grounds of the northern Thai High School of Noen Maprang. The bust is a little larger than life-sized, and is gold in colour. This school emphasises the teaching of science and technology. There are a group of busts of famous scientists adjacent to that of the King. This King's bust stands a little apart and has a separate plaque listing his accomplishments. Entry to the school grounds is essentially unrestricted, though a visit to the head office (at the main entrance) would be the courteous thing to do. Very likely you will be asked if you would like to speak to the students, so that the kiddies can practice their English (or what ever language you speak).