William Henry Harrison Tomb Veteran of War of 1812 Plaque - North Bend, Ohio
16S E 694349 N 4335918
Plaque on the grounds of the Harrison tomb honoring William Henry Harrison as a veteran of the War of 1812 in North Bend, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Text of memorial:

Placed By The
Society Of The War of 1812 In The State Of Ohio
War 1812 Veteran

1990

"The William Henry Harrison Tomb State Memorial is the final resting place of William Henry Harrison, the ninth President of the United States, his wife Anna Harrison, and his son John Scott Harrison, the father of the twenty-third President, Benjamin Harrison. It is located on Mount Nebo along State Route 128 in North Bend, Ohio.

On his death on April 4, 1841, after only a month in office, President Harrison was originally buried in the Congressional Cemetery in Washington, D.C.; later that year, his remains were moved to their final resting place in North Bend.

The tomb and grounds fell into a state of disrepair over the course of several decades. In 1919, the Ohio General Assembly took notice and appropriated funds for its care. The tomb was listed in the National Register on November 10, 1970." - Wikipedia
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1990

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Society Of The War of 1812 In The State Of Ohio