Conrad von Hötzendorf Memorial - Albions, Trentino, Italy
Location: Trentino–Alto Adige, Italy

[DE]

"Dieses Denkmal wurde anlässlich des Baues der Grödner Schmalspurbahn von der 29. k.u.k. Eisenbahnkompanie beim Viadukt- Conrad von Hötzendorf (Generalstabschef der k.u.k Armee) errichtet. Es zeigt den österreichischen Reichsadler und war die erste Betonskulptur Südtirols. Der Entwurf und seine Ausführung im Jahre 1916 stammen von dem Grödner Künstler Johann Baptist Moroder Lusenberg (1870-1932).

Die Grödner Schmalspurbahn wurde während des 1. Weltkrieges als Nachschublinie für die Dolomitenfront in einer Zeit von viereinhalb Monaten erbaut. Dabei waren bis zu 10.000 Arbeitskräfte im Einsatz: 500 Zivilarbeiter, 3.500 Militärarbeiter und Soldaten sowie 6.000 vornehmlich russische Kriegsgefangene. Die Dienststelle für die Trassierung und die Bauarbeiten befand sich unter der Leitung von Prof. Dr. Leopold Örley. Die Bahnlinie war bis 1960 in Betrieb." - Quelle: (visit link)

[EN]

"This monument was erected on the occasion of the construction of the Gardena narrow gauge railway from the 29th imperial railway company at the viaduct-Conrad von Hötzendorf (Chief of Staff of the Imperial Army). It shows the Austrian imperial eagle and was the first concrete sculpture of South Tyrol. The design and its implementation in 1916 come from the Gardena artist Johann Baptist Moroder Lusenberg (1870-1932).

The Val Gardena railroad was during the 1st World War II was built as a supply line for the Dolomite front in a time of four and a half months. It was up to 10,000 workers in use: 500 civilian workers, 3,500 military workers and soldiers as well as 6,000 mostly Russian POWs. The Department for the alignment and the construction work was under the direction of Prof. Dr. Leopold Örley. The railway line was in operation until 1960 "- Source:. (visit link)
Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: State Italy