Ly Tu Trong - Hanoi, Vietnam
A young revolutionary executed by the French colonial regime.
Location: Vietnam

There is little certain evidence of this young man's life. At this date Wikipedia questions whether his life is sufficiently "notability" to be included in the Wikipedia Encyclopedia. However, the gentleman has a statue, and here is what we know. He was born in Thailand, and then, for reason or reasons unknown, came under the tutelage of Ho Chi Minh, the principal revolutionary figure against the French colonial regime at the time. He was arrested by the French, imprisoned, and then executed in the then city of Saigon (now Ho Chi Minh City) in 1931, at the tender age of 17. Ly Tu Trong Street street in Saigon is named after him.

The statue stands in central Hanoi, in a small park. The statue is larger than life-sized, is white in colour, and depicts Ly Tu Trong wearing casual clothes, trousers and a shirt. He looks outward, with a determined expression. The statue seems to be made from stone. The statue stands on a plinth, with his name and dates inscribed.

wikipedia link: (visit link)