Willis Creek Lean-To - Allegany State Park, NY
17T E 679027 N 4652338
This lean-to was built for the Finger Lakes Trail / Conservation Trail by the FLTC ALLEY CAT Trail Crew, September 1997.
Location: New York, United States

At elevation 1660 feet, this is within sight of the trail, and includes outhouse and access to reliable water. There is also a clear, level spot "below (downhill of) the outhouse.

The closest access point in Pennsylvania is at N 41° 59.121 W 078° 54.124, 7.2 miles away. The easiest access point in New York is ASP 3 access point 4 (N 42° 00.310 W 078° 47.628) in Allegany State Park

The closest access point in New York State is Coon Run Road, N 42° 00.151 W 078° 49.102 1.3 miles north of the lean-to, but there is also a non-vehicle accessible ("impassible to vehicles") at Wolf Run Road, N 42° 00.372 W 078° 52.022, a mere 2.9 miles south of it.
Type of shelter: lean-to

Stay overnight: Yes