Confederation Bridge, New Brunswick/Prince Edward Island, Canada
20T E 437107 N 5112586
The Confederation Bridge spans approximately 8 miles, connecting New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island in Canada.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The Confederation Bridge joins the eastern Canadian provinces of Prince Edward Island and New Brunswick, replacing the former ferry system.

It is a curved bridge, about 8 miles (12.9 kilometer) long, and is the longest in the world “crossing ice-covered water”. It was first opened to traffic on May 31, 1997 and it endures as one of Canada’s top engineering achievements of the 20th century. It takes about 12 minutes to cross the bridge, which has a speed limit of 50 mph.

The bridge required four years of construction and more than five thousand local workers, at a total construction cost of just over one billion dollars. Building a bridge in this location, where ice covers the straights 5 months of the year was a unique challenge, resolved by bridge designers who developed a 52 degree conical ice shield located on each pier shaft, which causes the ice to break up. The design of the ice shields actually lifts the ice flow up, causing it to breaks from its own weight, and flow on past the piers without damaging them.

BRIDGE FACTS:
Structure/Materials: Reinforced, post-tensioned concrete
Lenth: 8mi (12.9 km),crosses the Strait at narrowest point
Width: Width: 36ft (11m)from barrier wall to barrier wall, includes one lane each direction plus an emergency lane each direction.
Expected Lifespan: 100 Years
Average Elevation: 130 Ft above water
Depth of Strait: Up to 115 ft
Main Bridge Footings: Gravity foundation on bedrock
Main Bridge Piers: Octagonal shafts
Main Bridge Girders: Precast concrete box girders ranging from 4.5 m to 14 m deep, 190m length
Main Bridge Spans: 44 piers, 11,000 m total; average span 820ft

There is a memorial park for the Confederation Bridge on in Prince Edward Island (coordinates: N 46° 15.340 W 063° 41.780) with several monuments (photos are provided in the waymark gallery).

Here are the inscriptions on some of the monuments:

"On behalf of the more than 160,000 professional Engineers in
Canada, the Canadian Council of Professional Engineers congratulates the men and women who have designed and built one of the most magnificent engineering achievements in the world.

The CCPE salutes the Engineers and builders from around the world who came together as an indominable building team. The Confederation Bridge is a sterling legacy to the skill, dedication adn vision of those who gave us their hands in its construction.

That this bridge might span to all people, they gave their hands.

Canadian Council of Professional Engineers."
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
"Confederation Bridge
an outstanding Engineering achievement.

This fixed crossing connecting Prince Edward Island and New Brunswick. Designed and constructed by Stait Crossing joint venture is a great tribute to Canadian Engineering.

The Engineering Institute of Canada and its Member Societies. June 1, 1997"
Location:
This bridge spans from Cape Jourimain (New Brunswick) to Port Borden (Prince Edward Island).

Type of structure/site: Bridge

Date of Construction: 1993-1997

Engineer/Architect/Builder etc.: Designed by a consortium headed by a joint-venture of J.Mueller International and Stantec (formerly known as SLG Consulting)

Engineering Organization Listing: Canadian Society for Civil Engineering (CSCE)