Aumsville, Oregon
City Hall Building in Aumsville, Marion County, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

The Aumsville City Hall & Police Complex, built in 2009, replaces the previous 1916 City Hall (the older, 960 square foot building now serves as the City of Aumsville Museum). The building contains 6,720 square feet of space with use split between the city government and the police department.

"In 1852, Henry L. and Judith Turner brought their family by covered wagon to Oregon. Mr. Turner purchased land from John McHaley. In 1863, Henry, his sons, and son-in-law built a flourmill on their family farm, in what would become the town of Aumsville. The community at that time was often called Hoggum as so many pigs were raised and roamed in the area. Before the mill was completed, Turner's son-in-law, Amos Davis, died. Turner was very fond of Amos, who was German and generally called "Aumus." After Amos's death, Turner named the community Aumusville, which came to be called Aumsville. Henry Turner also built flourmills in Turner (which was named after him), and Scio.

"The first post office in the area was established in 1862, at Condit, about two miles south of Aumsville, north of the present West Stayton School. In 1868, it was moved to Aumsville. In 1864, Henry Turner and Henry Smith platted (mapped out) the town." - Source: City of Aumsville website, Oct. 2012

Aumsville, population 3,584 (as of 2010 Census) is home to the annual Aumsville Corn Festival, held each August.

In December 2010, an EF2 Tornado touched down in Aumsville, destroying several homes and causing severe damage to several businesses and the City Hall. This was an unusual event as tornados are rare in the region with only a total of 114 known since 1887 with the Aumsville tornado being one of just four to reach EF2 status (An EF2 tornado has wind speeds of between 111 and 135 miles per hour).

Name: Aumsville City Hall / Police Complex

595 Main Street