Vehicle Assembly Building--High Bay and Low Bay - Kennedy Space Center, Florida
17R E 534055 N 3162120
The Vehicle Assembly Building at NASA Kennedy Space Center, the largest single-story building in the world

NASA's Vehicle Assembly Building (VAB) is the largest single-story building in the world, and by volume, the sixth largest building on earth. The building was designed for assembly of American manned launch vehicles and was used from 1968-2011. It is part of Launch Complex 39 at the Kennedy Space Center on Cape Canaveral, Florida. It is also the tallest building in the United States that is not within an urban area. There are four entries to the bays and these are the four largest doors in the world.

The VAB was completed in 1966 and designed for the assembly of the Saturn V rockets used in the Apollo program. Later the building was used to connect Space Shuttles with their solid rocket boosters.

The VAB measures 526 feet tall, 716 feet long and 518 feet wide, covering 8 acres and enclosing 129,428,000 cubic feet of space.

Kennedy Space Center, FL USA

County / Borough / Parish: Brevard